CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-894957

Mr. Mark Kennedy
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 80696
Raleigh, NC 27623

RE: The tariff classification of motorcycles from Italy

Dear Mr. Kennedy:

In your letter dated February 10, 1994, on behalf of Moto America, Inc., Lillington, NC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a descriptive brochure and a specification sheet.

The imported merchandise is Moto Guzzi motorcycles. The specification sheet describes three models, as follows:

The Daytona 1000 is powered by a 4-stroke, air-cooled, 992 CC engine; and a 5-speed transmission with shaft and floating rear drive. This model motorcycle has a chrome moly backbone type frame. Other features include a digital electronic ignition, a clutch with two lightened dry discs, a front brake with dual 320 mm floating discs with four piston calipers, and a rear brake with a 270 mm disc dual caliper. Instrumentation includes a speed- ometer with tripmeter, a tachometer and warning lights. This motorcycle has a seat height of 30 inches and a dry weight of 452 pounds.

The 1100 Sport is powered by a 4-stroke, air-cooled, 1064 cc engine; and a 5-speed transmission with shaft and floating rear drive. This model motorcycle has a chrome moly backbone type frame. Other features include a digital electronic ignition, a clutch with two lightened dry discs, a front brake with dual 320 mm floating discs with four piston calipers, and a rear brake with a 270 mm disc dual caliper. Instrumentation includes a speed- ometer with tripmeter, a tachometer and warning lights. This motorcycle has a seat height of 29.5 inches and a dry weight of 441 pounds.

The 1100 California is powered by a 4-stroke, air-cooled, 1064 cc engine; and a 5-speed transmission with drive shaft. This model motorcycle has a three piece tubular duplex cradle type frame. Other features include a digital electronic ignition, a clutch with dry dual disc, a front brake with dual 300 mm floating discs with four piston calipers, and a rear brake with a 270 mm disc dual caliper. Instrumentation includes a speedometer with tripmeter, a tachometer and warning lights. This motorcycle has a seat height of 29 inches and a dry weight of 529 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the Moto Guzzi motorcycle (models Daytona 1000, 1100 Sport and 1100 California) will be 8711.50.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor: with reciprocating internal combustion piston engine of a cylinder capacity exceeding 970 cc. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Your letter refers to the importation of motorcycle spare parts, but you have not submitted specific information. If Moto America, Inc. plans to import spare parts then please have them fully describe each item (and submit descriptive literature, if available).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport